New Brunswick PNP

canada-map-new-brunswick-province
New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NB PNP)

If you are willing to immigrate to Canada the NBPNP is a provincial immigration program that made it possible through an agreement with the Government of Canada. As an economic program, the NBPNP selects, and nominates, qualified workers from around the world who will live in New Brunswick and contribute to the New Brunswick economy through full time ongoing employment.

People can qualify for the NBPNP under four categories:

•        Express Entry Labor Market Stream

•        Business Applicants

•        Skilled Workers with Employer Support

•        Skilled Workers with Family Support

In order to be eligible for the program:

1. As a Express Entry Labor Market Stream Applicant:

Be between the ages of 22 and 55; Demonstrate proficiency in each of the four language abilities (speaking, reading, writing, and listening) equivalent to or greater than Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7. Language test results must be no more than two years old and must come from a designated agency: IELTS (General Training Test only) for English; CELPIP (General test only) for English; or TEF for French;

Have a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary educational credential (at least one academic year in length) OR a completed foreign educational credential from a recognized institution or authority. In the case of a foreign educational credential, an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report, issued by an organization designated by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC), is required;

If the applicant is being considered for provincial nomination under an occupation, he or she will require a valid job offer from a New Brunswick employer.

Have at least 12 months full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) paid skilled work experience in New Brunswick in the three years before the application is made, which cannot have been gained through self-employment or while the candidate was a full-time student (volunteer work, unpaid internships, co-op terms, etc. do not count) and which is in NOC Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B;

Sign and submit a Commitment to Live and Work in New Brunswick form; and

Show sufficient funds to support the settlement of themselves as well as all dependent family members.

2. As a Business Applicant:

You are between 22 and 55 years of age. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP Office and you are assigned an NBPNP application number. You have sufficient English and, or French language ability to actively manage a business in New Brunswick. To obtain an objective assessment of your language ability you may be asked to submit an International English Language Testing System General Training (IELTS) or a Test d'Evaluation de Français (TEF). You can use language test results for two years from the time you took the test. You have, at a minimum, been awarded a high school diploma for education completed after junior/middle school and before college, university and other formal training. You will live, and operate a business in New Brunswick. You must assume day-to-day management role in the business. You have relevant and proven management experience in three of the last five years. You must demonstrate prior management experience in the private sector. As a business owner or senior manager you must have significant decision-making responsibility. There must be a link between your management experience and the skills needed to operate your business in New Brunswick. You demonstrate an understanding of the business environment in New Brunswick. You must gain knowledge of the New Brunswick business environment during your business trip. You will prepare a business plan of economic benefit to New Brunswick. Your business plan must be approved by an official of the Government of New Brunswick. You have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 CAD. Personal net worth is defined as the value of total assets, less the value of total liabilities. You must have sufficient funds to start the business and provide for the successful settlement and support of dependent family members for up to two years without third party assistance. The actual amount of funds required by the NBPNP will depend upon the planned business venture in New Brunswick. You will submit all required forms and supporting documents. If documents provided in support of Selection Factors are missing, incomplete or not able to be verified you will receive a “0” score for that selection factor. Immigration Program Officers have a right to request additional information at any time. You will submit a signed copy of the Deposit Agreement and a conditionally refundable deposit of $75,000 CAD, prior to nomination. The Deposit Agreement specifies the terms and conditions of your agreement to make a financial investment in a business in New Brunswick. You score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors.

New Brunswick accepts also applications under this category from individuals who have worked in New Brunswick and have close family ties to the province or have received a full-time, permanent job offer from a New Brunswick employer.

3. Skilled Worker with Employer Support

You are between 22 and 55 years of age. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP Office and you are assigned an NBPNP file number. You have sufficient English and, or French language ability to fulfill your job duties. You demonstrate, at a minimum, basic language ability. To obtain an objective assessment of your language ability you may be asked to submit an International English Language Testing System General Training (IELTS) or a Test d'Evaluation de Français (TEF). You can use language test results for two years from the time you took the test. As of July 1, 2012, Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) applicants in National Occupation Classification (NOC) Skill Levels C and D must undergo mandatory language testing and achieve a minimum standard of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 across all four categories: listening, speaking, reading and writing, prior to obtaining a Provincial nomination certificate. Applicants must provide valid results from a language test administered by a designated testing agency. The acceptable tests are: • the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General Training; • the Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP-General); and • the Test d’Évaluation de Français (to test proficiency in French). You have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill your job duties. You will provide evidence that you have, at a minimum, been awarded a high school diploma for education completed after junior/middle school and before college, university and other formal training. You will live and work in New Brunswick. Your offer of employment is genuine. The New Brunswick company will have been operating for at least one year at the time the application is received at the NBPNP office. You will demonstrate that you have been interviewed and hired by your employer. You are a permanent full-time employee of a New Brunswick Company. You are expected to regularly work the standard number of hours fixed by the employer for employees in the Occupational Group in which you are employed. Your job will not have a pre-determined end date. Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels: • Skill levels O, A, B • Skill level C, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9 • Skill level D, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9   Your employer must demonstrate that he/she has been unable to find a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada to perform the job duties. Your job must provide a comparable industry rate of pay. Accommodations provided by the employer will not be considered as part of your compensation package.  . You will submit all required forms and supporting documents. If documents provided in support of Selection Factors are missing, incomplete or not able to be verified you will receive a “0” score for that selection factor. Immigration Program Officers have a right to request additional information at any time. You score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors.

 

4. Skilled Worker with Family Support

You are a close relative of the Family Supporter. You, or your spouse or common-law partner, must be a non-dependent child, brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild of the Family Supporter. You are between 22 and 50 years of age. Your age is assessed as of the day your application for permanent residence is received at the NBPNP Office and you are assigned an NBPNP file number. You have sufficient English and, or French language ability to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation. You must submit at least one of the following language test results: • An International English Language Testing System General Training (IELTS) with a minimum score of 4.0 • Test d'Evaluation de Français (TEF) test results showing proficiency in compréhension écrite , compréhension orale, expression écrite or expression orale The NBPNP will accept language test results for two years from the time you took the test. You have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to settle in New Brunswick and fulfill your job duties in your intended occupation. You will provide evidence that you have, at a minimum, • You have received an academic degree awarded by a college or university, accredited by the relevant government authority, that required at least three years full-time study, or • You have received a diploma, accredited by the relevant government authority, completed in a specific trade that required at least two years full-time study You will live and work in New Brunswick. You will be employable in New Brunswick based on your training and experience related to your intended occupation, including any license or certification required in your country of residence. You must have a Settlement Plan approved by an Immigration Program Officer. You have at least two years of continuous full-time work experience within the last five years, in your intended occupation in New Brunswick. Your job is represented in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels: • Skill levels O, A, B • Skill level C, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9 • Skill level D, Category 1, 3, 7, 8, 9 .You will submit all required forms and supporting documents. If documents provided in support of Selection Factors are missing, incomplete or not able to be verified you will receive a “0” score for that selection factor. Immigration Program Officers have a right to request additional information at any time. You have the funds to settle in New Brunswick. The Applicant must have a minimum of $10,000 CAD and $2,000 CAD for each accompanying family member.

 

آرشیو اخبار
ایمیل خود را برای اطلاع از آخرین اخبار مهاجرت به کانادا وارد کنید


 نظرسنجی  


:
پربازدیدترین مطالب