فرم ارزیابی مهاجرت به کانادا

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

بازگشت

alberta_edmonton_calgary

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

The AINP is an economic immigration program operated by the Government of Alberta with the Government of Canada’s department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). It supports Alberta's economic growth by attracting and retaining work-ready immigrants to the province.

Individuals nominated by the Government of Alberta, together with their spouse/common-law partner and dependent children, can apply for permanent residence through CIC as a Provincial Nominee. CIC makes final decisions on all Provincial Nominee permanent resident applications.

The AINP offers options for both skilled and semi-skilled workers.

The AINP is a program for permanent residence. AINP nominations will not be issued for the purpose of obtaining temporary work permit extensions.

 

There are a few different ways to immigrate to Alberta as a permanent resident.

1-     Apply directly to Citizenship and Immigration Canada

Through Express Entry Program, you can apply directly to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent immigration under these categories:

 

1-1- Canadian Experience Class

1-2- Federal Skilled Trades Program

1-3- Federal Skilled Worker Program

1-4- Investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed people

1-5- Sponsoring your family

 

2-     Apply through the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

If you have the skills needed by Alberta, the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) may be an option for you. There are a number of options with different eligibility criteria:

 

2-1- Employer Driven Stream

The AINP Employer-Driven Stream is for:

-          Alberta Employers who want to retain a foreign worker (Candidate) on a permanent, full-time basis where there is a challenge finding Albertans/Canadians to fill the position.

-          Candidates (foreign workers) with a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta Employer who intends to live and work in Alberta permanently.

In this stream, the Alberta Employer must make a permanent, full-time job offer to a Candidate under one of three categories.

  • Skilled Worker Category

Employer criteria:

  • Be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Alberta.
  • Provide a job offer to the Candidate for permanent, full-time employment in a skilled occupation. A skilled occupation is an occupation that falls under one of the following skills levels under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system (NOC 0, A, B).
  • Provide a job offer to the Candidate that meets Alberta's employment and wage standards.
  • Provide a job offer to the Candidate that does not conflict with existing collective bargaining agreements. The AINP will not approve an application if there is a labor dispute in progress that may involve, directly or indirectly, either the employer or the candidate.
  • Provide proof of your authorization to hire a foreign worker by showing either the Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), or evidence of the LMIA exemption.
  • Clearly show the need for the position and that you have made a significant effort to hire a Canadian or permanent resident of Canada for the position only if the Candidate is not currently working in Alberta.
  • Meet additional criteria if the Candidate's occupation is in Early Childhood Educators and Child Care Staff.

Candidate criteria:

  • Clearly show in the application that you are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta.
  • Have related education, training, previous work experience, and any Alberta licensing needed for the position and to meet AINP criteria.
  • Provide a copy of your valid work permit if you are already working in Alberta.
  • Provide proof of your legal status in your country of residence only if you are not currently working in Alberta.
  • Meet additional criteria if the Candidate's occupation is in Early Childhood Educators and Child Care Staff.

 

  • International Graduate Category

For Candidates who have recently graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution and have a permanent, full-time job offer from their Alberta Employer in a NOC skill-level 0, A, B or C occupation.

Employer Criteria:

  • Be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Alberta.
  • Provide a job offer to the Candidate for permanent, full-time employment an occupation that falls under one of the following National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill levels (NOC 0, A, B, C).
  • Provide a job offer to the Candidate that meets Alberta’s employment and wage standards.
  • Provide a job offer to the Candidate that does not conflict with existing collective bargaining agreements. The AINP will not approve an application if there is a labor dispute in progress that may involve, directly or indirectly, either the employer or the candidate.
  • Show you are offering wages and benefits to the Candidate that meets industry standards.

Candidate criteria:

  • Clearly show in the application that you are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta.
  • Be working full-time in Alberta, at the time of application, for the Alberta employer who is supporting your AINP application.
  • The occupation in your permanent, full-time job offer from your Alberta employer and the occupation you are performing for that employer must be the same occupation. This occupation must also fall under one of the following National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill levels (NOC 0, A, B, C).
  • Have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from:
    • one of the AINP approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institutions or
    • A publicly funded community college, trade/technical school or university in another Canadian province or territory.
    • The program of study in Canada must have been at least one year (i.e. minimum of two semesters of full-time study, or equivalent) in duration.
    • Have a current and valid Post-Graduation Work Permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
    • If working in a NOC C occupation, you must submit official test results showing that you meet the minimum language standards, and your test results cannot be more than two years old at the time of application to the AINP.

 

  • Semi-Skilled Worker Category

For Candidates who have a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta Employer in a semi-skilled occupation (NOC C or D) that is eligible under the AINP. Only certain occupations are eligible.

Employer Criteria:

  • Be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Alberta.
  • be operating in an industry that is one of the five (5) industries currently eligible under the AINP Semi-Skilled Worker Category and provide a job offer to the candidate for permanent, full-time employment in an eligible semi-skilled occupation
  • provide a job offer to the candidate that meets Alberta's employment and wage standards
  • provide a job offer to the candidate that does not conflict with existing collective bargaining agreements

The AINP will not approve an application if there is a labor dispute in progress that may involve, directly or indirectly, either the employer or the candidate.

  • have a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) Confirmation for the candidate and meet all the conditions of the LMIA
  • submit to the AINP a candidate who meets all job requirements and AINP criteria
  • show a plan outlining your approach to accommodation, settlement, and retention for the Candidate
  • Complete a Settlement and Retention Plan
  • Make sure you meet additional criteria required for your industry.

 

Eligible industries and occupations:

*  food and beverage processing

*  hotel and lodging

*  manufacturing

*  long-haul trucking industry

*  foodservice industry (pilot project)


Candidate criteria:

  • be currently working in Alberta on a work permit for an eligible AINP Semi-Skilled Occupation (see list above)
  • show that you have completed a minimum of high school education
  • In the Foodservices Industry (pilot project), your high school education must be equivalent to Alberta standards.
  • Submit a test result, showing that you meet minimum language standards. Your test result cannot be more than two (2) years old at the time you submit your AINP application.
  • alberta_edmonton_calgary

2-2- Strategic Recruitment Stream

If you have skills that are in demand in Alberta, this stream is for you. Under the Strategic Recruitment Stream, you may be able to apply directly to the AINP on your own, without needing an employer to support your application.

The Strategic Recruitment Stream is for skills that are in demand in Alberta. This stream may be adjusted according to changes in Alberta's labor market.

There are three categories in this stream under which the AINP is currently accepting applications. Each category has specific criteria that you must meet before you apply to the AINP. If your application does meet the AINP criteria, it will be eligible for consideration. If your application does not meet AINP criteria, it will be declined. If your application is not complete, it will not be processed and it will be returned to you.

 

-          Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

For candidates who have a valid trade certificate in a Compulsory or Optional Trade in Alberta issued or recognized by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).

The criteria for the Compulsory and Optional Trades Category:

  • You must intend to and be able to live and work permanently in Alberta.
  • You must have a valid Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade , or a valid Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT) Recognized Trade Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade (PDF)

If you do not have an Alberta Qualification Certificate or an AIT Recognized Trade Certificate when you apply to the AINP, your application will be declined. The AINP will verify that your trade certificate is valid and qualifies.

  • You must be residing in Alberta at the time of application and show that you have a valid work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to work in Alberta in the trade in which you are certified.
  • You must show, at the time of application, that you are either currently working in your trade for an Alberta Employer or have previously worked in your trade with an Alberta Employer for a minimum of six months in the past two years.

If you are working as a Parts Technician (see AIT definitions for this occupation here and here), you are working in a NOC C (semi-skilled) level occupation. You are required to meet language requirements for semi-skilled occupations. There are three accepted language tests you can choose from. Your test result cannot be more than two years old at the time you submit your AINP application.

 

-          Engineering Occupations Category

For candidates who have credentials as an engineer, designer or drafter and Alberta work experience in an eligible Engineering Occupation.

NOC

Eligible Occupation

0211

2131

2132

2133

2134

2141

2143

2144

2145

2231

2232

2241

2253

Engineering Managers

Civil Engineers

Mechanical Engineers

Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Chemical Engineers

Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers

Mining Engineers

Geological Engineers

Petroleum Engineers

Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians

Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians

Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians

Drafting Technologists & Technicians

 

The criteria for the Engineering Occupations Category:

  • You must be currently residing in Alberta.
  • You must intend to and be able to live permanently in Alberta.
  • You must provide evidence of related education/training and experience as an engineer, designer or drafter.
  • You must be currently working or have worked within the last two years in Alberta either directly or on contract for an Alberta Employer.
  • Your occupation in Alberta must be on the AINP Strategic Recruitment Stream Engineering Occupations List.
  • If you have engineering credentials and you are working in an occupation under NOC 0211, 2131, 2132, 2133, 2134, 2141, 2143, 2144, or 2145, you must provide a "Letter of No Objection" from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA) or show that you are registered with APEGA as a foreign licensee.
  • If you are working in an occupation under NOC 2231, 2232, 2241 or 2253 you do not require a "Letter of No Objection" from APEGA.

 

-          Post-Graduate

-          Worker Category

For candidates who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Alberta, are currently working in Alberta in an eligible occupation, and have a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

Post-Graduate Worker Category criteria:

  • Clearly show in the application that you are able to and intend to live permanently in Alberta.
  • Be working full-time in Alberta, at the time of application, for an Alberta employer.
  • Have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or have completed a graduate level program from one of these AINP approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institutions.
  • The program of study in Alberta must have been at least one year (i.e. minimum of two semesters of full-time study, or equivalent) in duration.
  • Have a current and valid Post-Graduation Work Permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • Be working in one of the following National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill levels:

*  NOC 0: Management occupations

*  NOC A: Occupations that usually require university education

*  NOC B: Occupations that usually require college education

*  NOC C: Occupations that usually require specific training and/or secondary education.

  • If working in a NOC C occupation, you must submit official test results showing that you meet the minimum language standards, and your test results cannot be more than two years old at the time of application to the AINP.

 

2-3- Self-Employed Farmer Stream

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) can nominate individual farm owner/operators who want to immigrate, purchase and manage a farming business in Alberta.

The AINP works closely with Alberta Agriculture and Rural Development to assess the eligibility of applicants in this category.

Self-Employed Farmer Stream criteria:

1-     You must prove that you have farm management skills shown by:

-          Financial documentation of your existing farm business

-          Documentation of your education, training and work experience

-          Proposed business plan for the farming enterprise you are considering in Alberta

-          Proof that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance your proposed farming business.

2-     You must have sufficient financial resources to develop a sustainable farming operation.

-          You must be able to invest a minimum of CDN $500,000 of equity in a primary production farming business in Alberta.

-          You must provide documents that demonstrates you have a minimum net worth of CDN $500,000 or confirmation that you have access to a similar amount of funds from other sources.

-          The CDN $500,000 is the minimum amount. You may be required to show you have the ability to invest more than the minimum.

3-     You must invest in a primary production farming business in Alberta.

-          You will have to document your investment intentions in your proposed business plan.

-          Applications representing the best opportunity for growth relevant to Alberta's agri-food targets will be given priority.

 

 

NOC 0: Includes management occupations that usually require a university degree (bachelor's, master’s or doctorate) or a professional designation.

NOC A: Includes occupations that usually require university education.

NOC B: Includes occupations that usually require college education.

NOC C: Occupations that usually require specific training and/or secondary education.

 

Applying for permanent residence in Alberta through the AINP is a two-step process:

Step 1 - Apply to the AINP and be nominated.

Step 2 - Apply to CIC as a Provincial Nominee. CIC makes the final decision on all permanent resident applications.

 

The following are not eligible to apply to the AINP:

-          Clergy, Elementary and Secondary School Teachers, Professional Athletes and Dental Laboratory Bench Workers

-          Refugee claimants, or individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process. It is not the mandate of the AINP to intervene in the federal refugee claim, appeal or removal process.

-          Live-in Caregivers currently living in Canada

-          Temporary Foreign Workers working and residing in a province other than Alberta

More info about Alberta (Edmonton-Calgary) 

سرمایه گذاری کبککارآفرینیاسپانسرشیپ همسردانشجویینیروی متخصصویزای توریستیکاریابی کانادافرم ارزیابیتماس با ما